Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Peggy’s Cove Centre for Arts & Culture (“Spindrift Gallery” “we,” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of the Spindrift Gallery website (https://spindriftgalleryns.ca/) including any content, functionality and services offered on or through https://spindriftgalleryns.ca/, (the “Website”), whether as a guest or as a registered user.  This policy applies to Personal Information we collect on the Website and in email, text, forms or other electronic messages between you and the Website.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time without notice.  Please check our Website regularly for the most up-to-date version of this policy.

Our Privacy Values – We are committed to upholding best practices in the areas of privacy and all applicable privacy legislation.  Our values include the following:

  1. Limiting Collection – Your information belongs to you and we carefully analyze what types of information we need to provide our services, and we try to limit the information we collect to only what we really need. Where possible, we delete or anonymize this information when we no longer need it. In all of this work our guiding principle is that your information belongs to you, and we aim to only use your information to your benefit.
  2. Protecting Your Information We protect your information from others and if a third party requests your personal information, we will refuse to share it unless you give us permission or we are legally required. When we are legally required to share your personal information, we will tell you in advance, unless we are legally forbidden to do so.

Why we process your information – We process your information in order to provide goods and services to you through our Website or where we or someone we work with needs to use your personal information for business purposes.  These may be referred to as “legitimate interests” and include the following:

    1. preventing risk and fraud;
    2. answering questions or providing other types of support;
    3. providing and improving our products and services;
    4. providing reporting and analytics;
    5. testing out features or additional services; and
    6. assisting with marketing, advertising, or other communications.

We only process personal information for these legitimate interests after considering the potential risks to your privacy and balancing and considering any risks.  We may also process your personal information where you have provided your consent. At any time, you have a right to withdraw your consent by changing your communication choices, opting out from our communications or by contacting us.

Where we send your information

We are a Canadian company, but to operate our business, we may send your personal information outside of your state, province, or country. This data may be subject to the laws of the countries where we send it. We take steps to protect your information when we send your information across borders.

We may share your personal information within our organization, Peggy’s Cove Centre for Arts & Culture, for the purposes of promoting related products, services and events of the organization.

Finally, while we do what we can to protect your information, we may at times be legally required to disclose your personal information. 

How long do we retain your information

We will retain your personal data only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which we have collected it. To determine the appropriate retention period, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of your personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means and the applicable legal requirements. We will also retain and use your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our policies. If you stop using our services or if you delete your account with us, we will delete your information or store your information in an aggregated and anonymized format.

How we protect your information

We work diligently to protect your information, and to ensure the security and integrity of our Website. We know, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet, and method of electronic storage, can be 100% secure. This means we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information. 

How we use “cookies” and other tracking technologies

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies on our Website and when providing our services. For more information about how we use these technologies, please see our Cookies Policy [put hyperlink to full text].

What information we collect and share about you

In order to provide our goods and services to you through our Website, we must process information about you including personal information.  We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We may collect the following categories of personal information about you, depending on how you use our Website:

  1. Identifiers – including name, email address, mailing address, phone number, billing address, phone number, credit or debit card information through our e-commerce partner Square (https://squareup.com/).
  2. Commercial information, including products you purchase, place in your shopping cart, favorite or review;
  3. Internet or other electronic network activity information, including information regarding the device and browser you use, network connection, IP address, and how you browse through our apps and sites;
  4. Geolocation data, including your mailing and billing address;
  5. Other information you provide; and
  6. Your account access credentials (such as account log-in, financial account, debit or credit card number in combination with any required security access code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account);
  7. Information you voluntarily disclose that may reveal certain characteristics about you;
  8. The contents of email messages in the email inboxes that you connect to your account, and information from email messages you transfer to be included in your order history.  
  9. Companies who help us provide you with our services, including cloud storage providers, payment processors, fulfillment partners, security vendors, email providers, and data analytics vendors;
  10. Advertisers and marketing vendors;
  11. Law enforcement or other third parties in connection with legal requests, to comply with applicable law or to prevent harm.

Sources of Personal Information – We collect and use personal information provided by the following sources in order to make your experience on our Website better:

  • You: We collect the information you provide when you use our Website, including when you visit our e-commerce store, fill in order information, or contact Shopify support. We collect account and payment information you provide to us, purchases you make, reviews you post, and how you otherwise interact or communicate with our e-commerce store.
  • Your device(s): We collect information from and about the devices you use, including computers, phones, and other web-connected devices you use to access our apps or services, and we combine this information across different devices you use.
  • Third parties: We receive information from partners who help us provide you with our services including email providers and our payment processor Square Canada, Inc. 
  • Analytics and cookie providers. We receive information through our use of cookies, social plugins, pixels and tags for business purposes, such as providing information to help measure how users interact with our website content. For more information about how we use these technologies, see our Cookie Policy.

How long we keep your information

We generally keep your personal information, while you use our products or services or until you tell us to delete your information. We may also keep personal information to comply with our legal obligations.

Email Information and Policies

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received online, mail, and telephone. This also applies when you register for our website, sign up through any of our forms using your email address or make a purchase on this site. We use Mailchimp (https://mailchimp.com/) as our email service provider.

We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our subscription lists to third parties, and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as required by law.  

All e-mails sent by us will be in compliance with the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”) and any other applicable legislation including the GDPR.  Emails sent by use will clearly stating who the email is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender. In addition, all e-mail messages will also contain concise information on how to remove yourself from our mailing list so that you receive no further e-mail communication from us including a clear unsubscribe link.

Your rights over your information – Depending on where you live and how you have used the Website, you may have all or some of the following rights over your personal information:

  1. Right to Know: The right to request that we disclose to you the personal information we collect, use, or disclose about you, and information about our data practices.
  2. Right to Request Correction: The right to request that we correct inaccurate personal information that we maintain about you.
  3. Right to Request Deletion: The right to request that we delete personal information that we have collected about you.

To exercise your rights, please contact our Privacy Officer at info@pccac.ca.  We may need to verify your identity before processing your request.  We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of these rights.

Data Processing Addendum (“DPA”) – For users of the Website from the EU or UK, you can obtain more information on our data processing procedures by reviewing the DPA here – [ADD hyperlink].

How you can contact us

If you would like to ask about or have concerns about how we process your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer via email at info@pccac.ca or via mail at 1500-1625 Grafton Street, Halifax, Nova Scotia, B3J 0E8, Canada.